Home · Guides
Pricing guide · 2026

What does a dental crown actually cost with insurance?

By Dr. John Stark, DDS · South Jordan, Utah

$799 flat-fee crowns in South Jordan. Exam, X-rays and core buildup included. With insurance, you pay your share or $799, whichever is less.

If you've been told you need a crown, the first number you hear is rarely the number you pay. Here's how crown pricing really works in Utah — the typical fees, the add-ons that inflate them, and how the insurance math shakes out — so you can walk into any office (including ours) knowing exactly what to ask.

The typical price of a crown in Utah

At most general dental offices along the Wasatch Front, a single porcelain or zirconia crown is quoted somewhere between $1,000 and $1,800. The spread comes less from the crown itself than from everything billed around it:

Line itemTypical charge
Crown (the quoted fee)$900 – $1,400
Core buildup (rebuilding the tooth under the crown)$150 – $350
Exam$50 – $100
X-rays$25 – $150
Realistic all-in total$1,100 – $2,000

The core buildup is the one that surprises people. If your tooth broke or had a large filling — which is why most teeth need crowns in the first place — there's often not enough structure left to seat a crown on, so the dentist rebuilds the missing part first. It's legitimate, necessary work. It's also frequently left out of the number you're quoted on the phone.

Our pricing, for comparison: at Utah Dental Crowns the fee is $799 flat — crown, core buildup, exam, and X-rays all included. That's not a teaser rate; it's the whole bill. With insurance, you pay your share or $799, whichever is less.

How dental insurance treats crowns

Almost every dental plan sorts procedures into three buckets: preventive (cleanings, usually 100% covered), basic (fillings, usually ~80%), and major (crowns, bridges, dentures — usually ~50%). So the rule of thumb is simple: insurance pays about half of a crown, after your deductible, with two catches worth knowing about:

The math with insurance

If an office is in network with your plan, the plan sets the fee for the crown, not the office. Where offices differ is what gets added on top, such as lab fees or material upgrades the plan won't cover, and what you pay once your benefits run out.

Assume a plan fee of $850 for the crown and buildup, 50% coverage, and a $50 deductible you haven't met:

Amount
Plan fee for crown and buildup$850
Deductible$50
Plan pays (50% of the rest)−$400
Your share$450
Our flat price without insurance$799
You pay the lower of the two$450

At Utah Dental Crowns nothing is added on top. We check your benefits before your visit and compare your share with our $799 price. If your share would be higher, for example because you've used your annual maximum, you pay $799 instead.

No insurance? You're the person flat fees were made for

Without insurance, the spread between offices is your entire bill. $799 versus a $1,500 all-in quote is real money. We take cash, card, and HSA/FSA — crowns are a qualified medical expense, so HSA dollars are pre-tax dollars.

Three questions to ask any dentist before saying yes

Want your exact number, not an estimate?

Text a photo of your insurance card to (801) 254-0713 and we'll verify your coverage before you come in. Or try the cost calculator on our home page.

Common questions

How much does a crown cost in Utah without insurance?

At most Utah general dentists, roughly $1,000–$1,800 all-in once the buildup, exam, and X-rays are added. At Utah Dental Crowns it's $799 flat with all of that included.

How much will my insurance pay toward a crown?

Crowns are usually a "major" procedure covered at about 50% after your deductible, up to your plan's annual maximum (typically $1,000–$2,000 per year).

Why did my quote grow after the first number I was given?

The advertised crown fee often excludes the core buildup ($150–$350), exam, and X-rays. Always ask for the all-in number in writing before treatment.

Can I pay with an HSA or FSA?

Yes — crowns are a qualified medical expense, so HSA/FSA funds work whether or not you also carry dental insurance.

Talk to us now (801) 739-8131 Book online